System cabinet features

The system cabinet consists of side panels, front and rear doors, an optional bolt-down kit, an optional interconnect kit, PDUs for your equipment, and an integrated cable management system.

Feature Description
Side panels System cabinets have lockable, removable, and interchangeable side panels.
Perforated front and rear doors System cabinets have removable front and rear doors with a quick release mechanism. The front door is reversible, and the rear doors are split. Both doors are perforated for cooling.
Common key This key unlocks the front doors, rear doors, and side panels.
Spares kit This kit is inside the system cabinet, attached to the cabinet door. It contains the following components:
  • Four 10-32 x 0.75 inch Phillips pilot screws
  • Four 10-32 cage nuts
  • One cage nut insertion tool
  • Two master key copies
Cable access Cable pass-throughs are built into the top and bottom of the cabinet, as well as between the bottom of the rear door and the frame.
Cable management Cable management hook and loop strapping is attached to the frame of the system cabinet at equal intervals.
Support rails The number of support rails you receive depends on your configuration. The empty system cabinet is shipped with no support rails installed.
  • For configured system cabinets, one fixed rail kit is shipped with the system cabinet to support the 80xx, FAS8200, and DS4486 rear hold-down brackets.
  • Quick-ship system cabinets do not include the additional fixed rail kit.
Blanking panels The number and size of blanking panels you receive depends on your configuration. The empty system cabinet is shipped with no blanking panels installed.
Bolt-down kit This optional kit enables you to secure the system cabinet to the data center floor. The kit it is not intended for seismic stability.
  • Four bolt-down brackets
  • Four spacer brackets
  • Six M8x20 mm hex head bolts and washers
Interconnect kit This optional kit enables you to connect multiple system cabinets to each other.
  • Interconnect brackets
    • One set of four interconnect brackets for connecting the system cabinets with side panels on
    • One set of four interconnect brackets for connecting the system cabinets with the side panels off
  • Four M12x20 Torx-30 screws used in system cabinet with side panels on.
  • Eight M6x10 countersunk Torx-30 screws used in system cabinet with side panels off.
Support rail kit

If you ordered additional support rails with your system cabinet, each kit contains one left and one right support rail.

Attention: The support rails and kit are designed to fit only the NetApp 42U 1280 mm system cabinet. Do not use the rails or a rail kit from other system cabinets because they are not designed for use in the 42U 1280 mm system cabinet.
  • A left and right support rail
  • Two screws per rail for securing the rail to the system cabinet frame
Crescent wrench The crescent wrench is used to remove the hold-down brackets on the packing pallet, adjust the system cabinet leveling feet, and install the bolt-down kit brackets, if ordered.